×

Our commitment to privacy protection

Your privacy matters to Kohpy Ventures. We respect personal data and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy“) describes Kohpy Ventures’s policies and procedures on the collection and use of your information when you access our Site and use our Service. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By accessing our Site or using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Should you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy or any other matter pertaining to our privacy practices, please send an email to the following address: ventures@kohpy.com.

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information we collect through the Site. It does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

Information we collect

We do not collect any personally identifiable information except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by you.

Non-personal information: We may receive and store certain types of non-personally identifiable information whenever you interact with us, including, without limitation, the sort information that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Kohpy Ventures’s purpose in collecting such information is to better understand how Kohpy Ventures’s visitors use its website and services.

Personal information: You provide us information about yourself, such as your name and email address, if you register for an account with the Service, including by connecting with the Service via a third-party service. Your name, email address and other information you choose to provide on the Service may be viewable and discoverable by other users, in accordance with your settings on the Service. Kohpy Ventures also collects potentially personally-identifying information like the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of website visitors.

All statistics and logs collected on behalf of an account holder are purged upon deletion of a Kohpy Ventures account, although Kohpy Ventures may retain such information for longer periods of time as part of its back-up emergency system.

How we use information that we collect

Kohpy Ventures uses information we collect to operate, maintain and provide you the features and functionality of the Service, to analyze how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track content and users as necessary to comply with copyright regulations and other applicable laws. From time to time, Kohpy Ventures may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website or for academic research purposes.

We may use your email address to send you Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail). We may also use your contact information to send you marketing messages. If you don’t want to receive these messages, you can opt out by following the instructions in the message. Alternatively, you may contact us at ventures@kohpy.com to opt-out of receiving such email. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

If you choose to use our invitation service to invite a friend to the Service, we will ask you for that person’s email address and automatically send an email invitation. We store this information to send this email, to register your friend if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our invitation service.

We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone. We share your personal information only with your consent or to our business partners and affiliates as described below:

Personnel/Agents:

Kohpy Ventures discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, agents and contractors that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Kohpy Ventures’s behalf or to provide services available at or through Kohpy Ventures’s websites and services, and (ii) have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, agents and contractors may be located outside of your home country; by using Kohpy Ventures’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Affiliated Businesses:

We are affiliated with a variety of businesses and work closely with them in order to provide our services to users. We will only share personal information with affiliates to the extent that is necessary for such affiliates to provide the services. For example, when an ad is displayed on Kohpy Ventures, the IP address of the viewer may be shared with Kohpy Ventures’s advertising partners. We require our affiliates to provide the same level of privacy protection that we do and they do not have the right to share or use personal information for any purpose other than for an authorized transaction. Some of our affiliates may be located outside of your home country; by accessing our Site and using our Service, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Business Transfers

If Kohpy Ventures or substantially all of its assets were transferred or acquired (for example, in the case of a merger or acquisition), the information we have collected according with this Privacy Policy would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.

How to Access, Correct or Request Deletion of Your Information

You can access your personally identifiable information that we have collected online and that we still maintain by sending an email to ventures@kohpy.com. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows that our records are incorrect, or request deletion of your personally identifiable information from our records. To protect your privacy and security, we may also take steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personally identifiable information or permitting you to make corrections or deletions.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy, which will take effect immediately upon posting, and we may attempt to notify you of such change through your email addresses registered with us. It is your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

  • Kohpy Ventures

    Support for HNWI, Family Offices, Startup Programs, to identify angel investments and advise early stage companies

    Making the most out of your investments in growing ventures

  • Kohpy Ventures

    More than 95% of startups fail, but selected early stage ventures are interesting investment opportunities.

    Family offices, angel investors, high net worth individuals, entrepreneurs, accelerators and investment programs approach us to identify, select and invest in early stage ventures.

    value add

    Early stage ventures are very dynamic, they require time and attention. We have a long history of helping and investing in early stage ventures.

     

    We know what makes them, breaks them and makes them go, and we can help you manage them.

  • startups stats

    Some Asian and Kohpy stats

    > 95% of startups fail

    still Billion dollar companies are created

    $7.4B

    Q2 2016, Asia investments

    10x

    returns are rare, but not unique

    37

    companies we worked with in 2015

    4

    startups actively fundraising

  • People

    It's people, people!

    Jeffrey Broer

    Managing Partner

    An entrepreneur for life, Jeffrey Broer has 11 businesses created over his lifetime. With vast experiences in creation, management, growing and passing the business to the next natural owner, his expertise in the field of company is unparalleled.

    Advisory board

    We are not alone

    We established an advisory board with industry experts that help us in deal flow, give feedback on proposed opportunities, review ventures, help with due diligence. Currently we have 2 advisory board members.

  • services

    Selection

    Taylor made

    We select ventures based on the investment profile of the client, that can be industry focus, potential growth or other criteria.

    Add value

    Manage your portfolio

    Early stage ventures often need guidance, we can mentor and advise your portfolio as a service.

    Business Model Canvas, Osterwalder, Pigneur & al. 2010

    Due diligence

    We support

    Due diligence is a necessary process, we can help you with that.